Supporting and promoting golf in Northern California
JOIN     MEMBER LOGIN     POST SCORE

Hole in One Sweepstakes

150Win Golf at Poppy Hills or Poppy Ridge

Enter by printing and filling out the form below!

Download 2014 Hole-in-One Sweepstakes Entry Form

PDF | Word

The NCGA 2014 Sweepstakes will run from Jan. 1 through Dec. 31. Our two winners will be notified Jan. 15, 2015. Two NCGA members who score a hole-in-one in 2014 in accordance with the rules below will win a round of golf for four at Poppy Hills or Poppy Ridge. In addition, those scoring aces will receive a specially designed coin to commemorate their shot.

THE RULES

  1. Golfers making aces must be on the NCGA membership list at the time of the shot.
  2. Aces must be scored on an NCGA member course.
  3. The ace must be witnessed by at least two other players and verified by a club official at the course played.
  4. The ace must be scored in a stipulated round (18 holes) or tournament format (scramble).
  5. The ace must be scored from Jan. 1, 2014 through Dec. 31, 2014.
  6. The entry blank below must be completed and sent to the NCGA at 3200 Lopez Road, Pebble Beach, CA 93953. The entry must be received by Jan. 10, 2015 or emailed to hnicolayev@ncga.org.
  7. Golfer must post a score from round of the ace, unless hole-in-one is scored in scramble format.

The 2013 winners of the NCGA’s Hole-in-One Sweepstakes are Don Mason and Tom Shewchuk.  Don used his 5 iron to make a 165 yard  ace at La Contenta GC Dec. 7 on the 9th hole.  Tom aced the 16th hole at Rancho Murieta CC with an  8 iron from 140 on Sept. 2.   The winners receive a round of golf for four at either Poppy Hills or Poppy Ridge.   Congratulations to all 305 NCGA members who scored a hole-in-one in 2013!

2014 Holes in One

NCGA Member Date Course Hole Yardage Club
Robert Baumann 1-2-14 Timber Creek 4 128 9-Iron
Cynthia Gibbs 1-2-14 Greenhorn Creek 8 134 7-Wood
Cyrus Sprinkle 1-3-14 Rancho Del Rey 17 167 6-iron
Gary Carpenter 1-4-14 Lake Chabot GC 9 140 7-Iron
David Johnson 1-4-14 Morgan Creek GC 7 157 6-Iron
Russell Riley 1-7-14 Belmont CC 13 140 9
Walt Winnat 1-7-14 Riverside GC 2 148 6-Iron
Glen Bleske 1-7-14 Bidwell Park Municipal GC 12 168 7-Iron
Ed Moody 1-8-14 Camino Heights GC 1 148 6
James Boike 1-10-14 Poplar Creek GC 3 175 4-Iron
Jesus Perez 1-12-14 The Ranch GC 8 146 9-Iron
Michele Hesse 1-15-14 Diablo Grande – Legends 12 105 8-Iron
Steve Oase 1-21-14 Poppy Ridge GC 3 171 6-Iron
Michelle Sherpa 1-25-14 Eagle Vines GC 6 105 P-Wedge
Paul Phillips 1-25-14 Wikiup GC 13 100 P-Wedge
Richard Fulton 1-26-14 Serrano CC 17 149 8-Iron
Ted Schoppe 1-26-14 Nevada County CC 11 142 p_Iron
Robert Morrish Jr. 1-29-14 Sequoyah CC 9 156 7-Iron
Robert Louden 1-31-14 Coulsa G&CC 5 156 4 Hybrid
Richard Jenkins 2-1-14 Poppy Ridge GC 8 146 9-Iron
Larry Horner 2-5-14 Elkhorn GC 9 142 9-Iron
Don jackson 2-5-14 Stevinson Ranch GC 4 153 7-Iron
Tim Beranek 2-9-14 Presidio Golf Course 7 227 2-Hybrid
Tim Powers 2-14-14 Cinnabar Hills GC 5 133 9-Iron
Rick Rashid 2-16-14 San Juan Oaks GC 12 145 6-Iron
Benton Gross 2-16-14 Sequoyah CC 2 191 5 Wood
Donald Hagin 2-18-14 Palo Alto GC 10 145 7-Iron
Don Shaffer 2-18-14 Haggin Oaks 6 150 6-Iron
Paul DuPratt 2-18-14 Darkhorse GC 16 175 3-Wood
George Herrera 2-20-14 Rancho Del Rey GC 4 188 Driver
Ramona Esposito 2-20-14 Callippe Preserve GC 4 136 5-Hybrid
Ed Schmitz 2-22-14 Timber Creek GC 16  — PW
Jarrod Corby 2-22-14 Empire Ranch GC 16 158 4-Wood
Kulwinder Gill 2-23-14 Madera G&CC 8 141 8-Iron
Stanley Perry 2-25-14 Lincoln Hills, Orchard 16 174 7 Wood
Gary Schultz 3-3-14 Mather GC 7 165 6-Iron
Ken Gross 3-3-14 Greenhorn Creek 13 121 9-Iron
Larry Hanson 3-5-14 Ridge Creek GC 13 165 5-Iron
Rich Steinhelper 3-7-14 Eureka Municipal GC 12 115 Gap Wedge
Eric Kopczick 3-7-14 Metropolitan GC 15 165 4-Iron
Len Massaro 3-8-14 Gold Hills GC 3 131 7-Iron
Marvin Brock 3-9-14 Visalia CC 16 114 P-Wedge
Dan Perez 3-9-14 Manteca GC 5 173 5-Iron
Brad Thoute 3-9-14 Boulder Ridge GC 2 190 5-Hybrid
Stanley Perry 3-10-14 Lincoln Hills GC 16 132 7-Iron
Tom Linden 3-11-14 Rancho Canada East 13 169 3-Hybrid
Ed Chun 3-13-14 San Ramon GC 14 158 5-Hybrid
Joseph Baem 3-14-14 Contra Costa CC 14 136 6-Iron
Jose Rodriguez 3-15-14 Ancil Hoffman 14 110 9-Iron
Dave Larochelle 3-15-14 Silverado G&CC South 17 120 8-Iron
Pat Edelstein 3-17-14 Foxtail North 3 112 7-Iron
Charles Mayfield 3-19-14 Callippe Preserve 6 120 9-Iron
Tom Brenton 3-21-14 Roddy Ranch GC 17 166 5-Iron
Bret Jones 3-22-14 Contra Costa CC 5 125 P-Wedge
Daniel Peralta III 3-22-14 Dublin Ranch GC 7 133 P-Wedge
Roger L Smith 3-22-14 Standford University GC 4 146 5-Iron
Bob Johnson 3-25-14 Redding GC 3 143 4-Hybrid
Richard Conti 3-26-14 Stone Tree GC 8 170 28° #6 Hybrid
Douglas Miller 3-27-14 Eagle Ridge GC 13 207 Driver
Jim Girt 3-28-14 Gold Hills GC 3 131 6-Iron
Anthony Miller 3-29-14 MPCC Dunes Course 4 203 3-Wood
Gregory Charles Grant 3-30-14 Bethel Island GC 16 140 6-Iron
Carnell Austin 3-30-14 Merced G&CC 4 154 5-Iron
Willeen Morley 4-3-14 Eagle Springs G&CC 2 109 9-Iron
William Smith 4-4-14 The Reserve 4 165 6
Justin Deknobloughs 4-4-14 Bayonet GC 14 149 7-Iron
Mike Mitchell 4-4-14 Elkhorn GC 13 138 8-Iron
Rick Duray 4-5-14 Bethel Island GC 14 165 6-Iron
Bill Brown 4-6-14 Catta Verdera GC 17 192 Hybrid
John T. Kingman 4-7-14 Poppy Hills GC 17 152 8-Iron
Don Smith 4-7-14 La Contenta 4 185 5 Hybrid
Pete Scibillio 4-10-14 Lava Creek GC 5 185  PW
Eric Wainright 4-11-14 Rancho Del Rey GC 14 161 7-Iron
Craig Swarthout 4-12-14 The Villages G&CC 11 138 8-Iron
Rick Lite 4-12-14 Santa Teresa GC 7 162 5-Iron
Williard R Phillips, Jr. 4-13-14 MPCC Shore Course 3 136 9
Kenny Scott 4-13-14 River Island CC 7 175 6-Iron
Jon V. Foucrault 4-14-14 La Contenta GC 13 115 7-Iron
George Booker 4-14-14 Rocklin GC 16 143 8-Iron
Stanley Wong 4-14-14 Hiddenbrooke GC 17 155 6-Hybrid
Bud Silva 4-16-14 Chalk Mountain GC 7 127 9-Iron
Gilbert Matossian 4-16-14 Riverside GC 5 147 7-Iron
 Edward J Schmits, Jr. 4-16-14  Indian Valley GC  8 151 5-Hybrid
William Fox 4-17-14 Aetna Springs GC 4 120 P-Wedge
Karen D. Price 4-19-14 Lake Wildwood GC 3 143 3-Hybrid
Jim Holdt 4-20-14 The Villages G&CC 11 146 6-Iron
Lane Savage 4-18-14  Teal bend GC  12  175  5-Wood
Gerald Brown 4-21-14 San Jose Muni 7 159 5-Iron
David Gragnola 4-21-14 Aptos Seascape GC 16 192 4-Iron
Bill Roberts 4-22-14 Spring Hills GC 13 100 PW
Ron Kennedy 4-24-14 Lava Creek 14 65 9-Iron
Bob Pulling 4-24-14 Poppy Hills GC 17 152 9-Iron
Steven Nicholson 4-24-14 Rancho Canada West 3 160 6-Iron
Richard Reagan 4-27-14 Allen’s GC 9 110 P-Wedge
Joseph Pesek 4-27-14 Allen’s GC 4 126 9-Iron
Larry Hanson 4-27-14 Ridge Creek GC 3 128 8-Iron
Frank Johnson 4-28-14 Bidwell Park 4 107 P-Wedge
Mark C. Klein 4-28-14 Pacific Grove GC 10 105 P-Wedge
David Shipp 5-1-14 Eagle Vines GC 5 151 8-Iron
B.J Vertanen 5-1-14 Poppy Hills GC 11 132 8-Iron
Gale Gibbons 5-1-14 Lincoln Hills GC 16 108 7-Iron
Craig Fellner 5-3-14 Bidwell Park GC 4 158 4-Hybrid
Kelsey Hatcher 5-4-14 Adobe Creek GC 12 122 P-Wedge
Javier Gutierrez 5-7-14 Chalk Mountain GC 14 100 P-Wedge
Larry Livingston 5-7-14 Poppy Hills GC 11 140 9-Iron
Jesse Davalos 5-9-14 Skywest GC 5 196 4-Iron
Linda DeLong 5-10-14 Pebble Beach GC 7 90 Gap-Wedge
Stephen Findley 5-11-14 La Contenta GC 13 165 8-Iron
Curtis Stark 5-11-14 Tuscan Ridge 13 142 8-Iron
Junko Nakahira 5-11-14 Turkey Creek GC 3 138 6-Iron
Ted Cox 5-12-14 Bethel Island GC 3 169 3 Wood
Mike Bone 5-13-14 Delaveaga GC 8 113 8-Iron
Larry Preszler 5-15-14 Springtown GC 11 202 3-Wood
David Gigliotti 5-16-14 Greenhorn Creek GC 3        /     /
Doug Perkins 5-16-14 San Joaquin CC 7 155 6-Iron
Ramiro Yzaguirre 5-17-14 Yocha Dehe GC 13 165 6-Iron
Barbara Lugo 5-18-14 San Ramon GC 7 159 Driver
Dale Baird 5-17-14 the Villages GC 4 138 5-Hybrid
George Pekkari 5-20-14 PGA West – Stadium Course 6 196 Driver
Nancy Humdal 5-22-14 Palo Alto GC 10 96 9-Iron
Art Owens 5-23-14 Lone Tree GC 17 155 7-Iron
Michael Banton 5-25-14 Manteca Park GC 8 151 8-Iron
Dan Teichman 5-27-14 The Bridges GC 5 160 6-Iron
Oliver Deegan 5-29-14 Whitney Oaks GC 4 154 6-Iron
Stephen Findley 5-30-14 La Contenta GC 12 165 9-Iron
Barry Davis 5-31-14 Santa Clara G&TC 13 184 4-Iron
John Martin 5-31-14 Valley Hi CC 5 140 6-Iron
Lawrence Alderete 6-1-14 Madera Muni 3 137 8
Chang Yong 6-4-14 Rancho Del Rey 14 162 5-Hybrid
Ron Lindsay 6-4-14 Seascape GC 8 125 8-Iron
David F. Rojas 6-11-14 Tahoe Donner GC 12 150 23° Ping G20
William D. Paul 6-13-14 Eagle Springs G&CC 7 146 5-Hybrid
Robert Hansen (Bob) 6-14-14 Wikiup GC 7 174  6-Iron
Charles West 6-14-14 Sunrise GC 9 142 P-Wedge
James Maxam 6-14-14 La Contenta GC 13 165 6-Iron
William (Bill) T. Hart 6-15-14 DeLaveaga GC 8 113 9-Iron
Timothy L Zeff 6-15-14 The Reserve at Spanos Park 15 166 6-Iron
Peter M Pedersen 6-16-14 Turkey Creek 14 135 7-Iron
Charles Porter 6-18-14 Poppy Ridge GC 2 170
Roger Le 6-18-14 Chuck Cores – Earl Fry 11 158 7-Iron
Stan Hirayama 6-19-14 Bailey Creek GC 16 163 6-Iron
Jeffery Dye 6-19-14 Wildhawk GC 12 150 6-Iron
Leo A. Corbelli 6-21-14 Camino Heights GC 1 148 8-Iron
Lily Maguire 6-22-14 Poppy Hills GC 15 145 5-Wood
Evan Rothschild 6-22-14 Crystal Springs GC 3 154 8-Iron
Mike Vermeesch 6-22-14 Shadow Lakes GC 7 135 7-Iron
Robert Hillaker 3-23-14 Diablo Creek 17 100 P-Wedge
Richard S. Mukai 6-24-14 Sunnyvale Municipal GC 7 135 5-Iron
George Bassi 6-25-14 Poppy Hills GC 15 165 3-Hybrid
Dave Flett 6-25-14 Roddy Ranch GC 17 1252 PW
Matt Stewart 6-27-14 Chardonnay GC 16 156 9-Iron
Stuart Shicoff 6-30-14 Prancho Solano GC 8 171 6-Iron
Brent Ishida 7-1-14 Dry Creek GC 5 141 6-Iron
Tom Stripling 7-2-14 Gold Hills GC 14 171 6-Iron
Ed Maddox 7-4714 Kings River G&CC 12 127 9-Iron
Dennis Beltran 7-5-14 Lake Wildwood GC 11 155 8-Iron
David Young 7-5-14 Poppy Hills GC 17 145 7-Iron
Anthony Oliveira 7-7-14 Black Oak GC 4 122 8-Hybrid
Rick LaTour 7-7-14 Plumas Pines GC 15 141 7-Iron
Lyn Raugebaugh 7-9-14 Allen’s Golf Course 9 110 9-Iron
Johnny Merrill 7-9-14 Roddy Ranch GC 3 161 9-Wood
Kalen Rosselli 7-10-14 Santa Rosa G&CC 4 190 6-Iron
Patricia Ickes 7-11-14 Wildhorse GC 14 93 9-Iron
Michael Teuscher 7-11-14 Sunol Valley GC 8 219 4-Iron
Gregory Parker 7-12-14 Bennett valley GC 11 144 8-Iron
Artemio Cortez 7-13-14 The Reserve at Spanos Park 13 119 7-Iron
Gary Almquist 7-14-14 Bartley Cavanaugh GC 5 142 4-Hybrid
Madison Beckett 7-16-14 Coyote Creek – Valley Course 2 116
Mark Stringer 7-16-14 Table Mountain GC 3 92 58-Iron
Mike O’Brien 7-18-14 Valley Hi CC 14 170 3-Hybrid
Mark Scroggins 7-20-14 Hunter Ranch GC 14 156 8-Iron
Ed Lick 7-22-14 Timber Creek GC 14 138 8-Iron
Robert Martin 7-24-14 Metropolitan GC 12 115 Wedge
John H. Leete 7-28-14 Carmel Valley Ranch 7 107 PW
Kay Smith 7-28-14 Deer Ridge GC 3 134 21° Hybrid
Jim Cole 7-27-14 Green Horn Creek, Angels Camp 8 186 6-Iron
Stan Shibata 7-30-14 Poppy Hills GC 17 115 P-Wedge
Richard Williams 8-1-14 Lincoln Hills Orchard 7 128 7-Iron
Craig Cannaday 8-2-14 Chardonnay GC 16 168 8-Iron
Russell Sosine 8-3-14 Poppy Hills GC 2 163 6
Brian Miller 8-3-14 Harding Park GC 8 181 6-Iron
Mike Jordan 8-3-14 Foxtail South 17 134 9-Iron
Jose Cordero 8-3-14 Half Moon Bay, Ocean Course 12 215 19° hybrid
Sandra Munio 8-4-14 San Jose CC 7 108 9-Iron
Fernando SanBuenaventura 8-5-14 Skywest GC 8 140 7-Hybrid
Marie Gilbert-Allison 8-5-14 Wildhorse GC 4 127 9-Wood
Chuck Josephs 8-7-14 Fountain Grove GC 5 127 8-Iron
Craig Fellner 8-9-14 Bidwell Park GC 7 136 6-Iron
Donna Van Grouw 8-10-14 Dragonfly GC 3 118 7-Iron
J.D. Smith 8-11-14 Allen’s GC 9 150 9
Ward Downs 8-14-14 Van Buskirk GC 17 211 3-Wood
Tanya Boysen 8-17-14 Coyote Creek GC 5 82 P-Wedge
Bill Scharrenberg 8-18-14 Eagle Ridge GC 6 130 8
William Lane 8-18-14 North Ridge CC 6 129 9-Iron
Andrew Soss 8-21-14 Poppy Hills GC 2 212 3-Wedge
Mark Barrett 8-23-14 Buchanan Fields GC 6 136 9-Iron
Nelson Lai 8-23-14 Poppy Ridge GC 2 152 7-Wood
Jose Cordero 8-24-14 La Contenta GC 13 130 50° Gap  Wedge
Charles Nissen 8-24-14 Salinas Fairways 13 205 4-Iron
Jim Richardson 8-24-14 Spyglass Hill 15 100 SW
Phil Gilbert 8-24-14 Eagle Valley West 5 153 5-Wood
Lee Durham 8-25-14 Golf Club at Rio Vista 8 160 6-Iron
Tom Henderson 8-26-14 Hiddenbrooke GC 13 131 27º Rescue
Lynn Thompson 8-27-14 Lake Almonor West GC 15 160 3-Hybrid
Dave Almassy 8-27-14 Nevada County CC 14 175 4-Hybrid
Brady Harter 8-28-14 Monterey Peninsula CC 9 176 7-Iron
Charles Geyer 9-1-14 Graeagle Meadows GC 3 111 8-Iron
Stephen Green 9-2-14 Dark Horse GC 6 101 9
Karen Shaw 9-2-14 Whitehawk Ranch GC 7 138 7-Iron
Michael Flynn 9-3-14 Valley Oaks – Oaks Course 5 151 7-Iron
Dean Hara 9-4-14 Poppy Hills GC 2 163 5
Gary Emerson 9-5-14 Windsor GC 13 160 6-Iron
Richard Klenhard 9-6-14 La Contenta GC 8 165 5-Iron
Tony Peters 9-6-14 Del Rio CC 2 116 PW
Rich Herbert 9-7-14 Las Positas GC 4 177 4-Iron
Michael Leslie 9-8-14 Teirra Oaks GC 7 136 8-Iron
Robert Timko 9-8-14 Green Greek GC 8 176 6-Iron
Richard Fuchs 9-9-14 Poppy Hills GC 6 163 4-Iron
James Morley 9-10-14 Eagle Springs G&CC 2 134 8-Iron
Paul Laufman 9-10-14  Poppy Hills GC 17 127 7
Jeff Scalisi 9-14-14 Poppy Hills GC 17 140 6-Iron
Dan Aumack 9-14-14 San Jose CC 5 143 8
Brad Pfeiffer 9-15-14 North Ridge CC 3  175 5-Woods
William R. Dastic 9-15-14 Boundary Oak GC 17 164 5-Wood
Patrick Bernard 9-16-14 Sierra Star GC 2 112 54º S Wedge
Arthur Folsom 9-16-14 Poppy Hills GC 11 106 9-Iron
Joe Abrams 9-18-14 Bartley Cavanaugh GC 12 118 LW
Ben Calhoun 9-20-14 Wildhawk GC 4 143 9-Iron
Bud Ross 9-20-14 Green Valley CC 5 178 SLDR 5 METAL
Robert Howe 9-21-14 Villages G&CC 4 137 6-Hybrid
Mark Evans 9-21-14 Yolo Fliers GC 15 135 8-Iron
Ron Tannehill 9-24-14 Los Lagos 14 150 7-Iron
Michael Burns 9-26-14 Harding Park GC 17 115 P-Wedge
Wendy Chu Ngoy 9-27-14 Callippe Preserve GC 4 122 7-Iron
Bernie B. Tolentino 9-30-14 Greenhorn Creek GC 3 104 8-Iron
Kimi Kaneko 9-30-14 Woodcreek GC 17 85 9-Iron
Marc Wilson 10-1-14 Apple Mountain GC 15 122 8-Iron
Roy Purugganan 10-2-14 Windsor GC 5 160 7-Iron
Don Hartley 10-3-14 Windsor GC 7 170 G2 Driver
Ron Huckaby 10-3-14 La Contenta 2 135 25º Rescue
Nelson Chan 10-4-14 Bartley Cavanaugh GC 5 191 4-Iron
David Emerich 10-4-14 Pheasant Run 4 130 89-Iron
Jackie Koda 10-5-14 Morrow Bay GC 4 101 P-Wedge
Michelle Rojas 10-5-141 The Reserve at Spanos Park 15 140 4-Hybrid
Regina Duda 10-5-14 Half Moon Bay Golf Links 14 130 5 Wood
Richard C Kappmeier 10-9-14 Turlock Golf & Country Club 4 185 3-Wood
Chris Hauth 10-11-14 Foxtail GC North 13 140 9-Iron
Ted Harris 10-11-14 Dublin Ranch GC 13 143 7-Iron
Therese M Collins 10-12-14 Peacock Gap Golf & CC 3 135 6-Iron
Dorinda Giacomazzi 10-13-14 Pasadera 3 115 8-Iron
Colin Mills 10-15-14 Poppy Hills GC 15 160 8-Iron
Jin-Young Jun 10-18-14 Blue Rock Springs 16 161 4-Hybrid
Vivek Mody 10-18-14 Tehama 6 127 9
Mike Grabowski 10-19-14 Willow Park GC 3 138 8-Iron
James Pearson 10-19-14 Arbuckle GC 7 182 4-Wood
Gary Tinseth 10-20-14 Green valley CC 5 175 5-Iron
Ballie Jodhan 10-26-14 Eagle Vines Napa Valley 16 160 7-Iron
Joe White Sr. 10-26-14 The Reserve at Spanos Park 15 150 3-Hybrid
Peggy Mucci 11-3-14 Timber Creek GC 6 83 7-Iron
Lawrence Lehr 11-5-14 Wikiup GC 5 117 8-Iron
Geri Hom 11-10-14 BlackHorse GC 2 128 Driver
Ray Weisz 11-18-14 Boundary Oak GC 17 146 4-Hybrid
Jerry Robertson 11-25-14 Poppy Hills GC 11 108 9

PW